Civil Air Patrol

Wisconsin Wing recognizes volunteer service

Members of the Wisconsin Wing – Civil Air Patrol recently gathered at the Avalon Hotel and Conference Center in Chippewa Falls, WI.  This annual conference is a chance for members from across the state to come together for a weekend of friendship, education, and recognition.  Last years Wing Conference celebrated the 75th Anniversary of Civil Air Patrol; while this years Conference focused on the 75th year of the Cadet program.

This year the Brian LaViolette Scholarship Foundation opened the Captain Thomas J. Hudner Scholarship of Honor to a Cadet within the Wisconsin Wing.  We are pleased to announce that Cadet Staff Sergeant Yevheniy Mizin, was recognized with this award.  Cadet Mizin is an excellent example of hard work and dedication and we are proud to have him as a member of Wisconsin Wing!

Cadet Staff Sergeant Yevheniy Mizin with Colonel Rose Hunt

Six Squadrons within Wisconsin were recognized for their work within the cadet program.  These squadrons received the Quality Cadet Unit Award:  Timmerman Composite Squadron (5th consecutive award), Waukesha Composite Squadron (3rd consecutive), Fox Cities Composite Squadron (7th consecutive), Milwaukee Composite Squadron (5th consecutive), Eau Claire Composite Squadron and Walco Composite Squadron.

The Squadron of Merit Award was given to the La Crosse Composite Squadron.

The Gill Robb Wilson Award is presented to Senior Members who complete level five of the Professional Development Program.  This is the highest award for senior members within the professional development program.  Congratulations to Lieutenant Colonel William Carlsen and Lieutenant Colonel John Hoffmann.

There is no shortage of dedicated volunteers within Wisconsin Wing!  The following is the remaining list of individuals who were recognized for their work during 2016!

Certificate of Appreciation: Cadet 1st Lt Ethan O’Rourke

Wing Commander’s Commendation Awards: Major Cheryl Balza, Cadet Technical Sergeant Joshua Jerred, Second Lieutenant Kelly Owen, Second Lieutenant Christina Jerred, Second Lieutenant Lisa Bastian, Major Mark Niemi, Lieutenant Colonel Patrick Gaylord, Captain Dennis Klister, Lieutenant Colonel Danielle Michaels, and Lieutenant Colonel Ronald Sorenson.

Region Commanders Commendation Award: MSgt Gwendolyn Gajewski

The following Cadets were promoted to Cadet Second Lieutenant (C/2d Lt) and were presented with the Billy Mitchell Award: C/2d Lt Matthew Niemi, and C/2d Lt John Labonte

Earning the Amelia Earhart Award, which is the third milestone in the Cadet Program: Cadet Captain Samuel Luebbe

Frank G. Brewer Memorial Aerospace Award – Senior Category: Lt Col Pierce Sherill
Communicator of the Year Award – 1st Lt Dennis Carr
Grover Loening Aerospace Award – Maj Peter Bianco
Property Management Officer of the Year (Wing & Region) – 2d Lt Scott Steeneporte
Squadron Chaplain of the Year – Capt Linda Berez
Col (Bud) Payton PAO of the Year – 2d Lt Lisa Bastian
Frank G. Brewer Memorial Aerospace Award – Cadet Category (Wing & Region) – C/1st Lt Casey Owen
Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year Award – Lt Col Jo Stys
Safety Officer of the Year – 1st Lt James Lange
Col DeCamp Ground Team of the Year – Fox Cities Composite Squadron
Ed Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year (Wing & Region) – Lt Col Gerald Krueger
Character Development Officer of the Year (Wing & Region) – MSgt Gwendolyn Gajewski
Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year – 2d Lt Ronald Koplin
Drug Demand Reduction (DDR) Member of the Year – 2d Lt Bill Lindeman
Outstanding Wing Staff Member of the Year – Maj Craig Czerwinski
AFSA Cadet NCO of the Year (Wing & Region) – C/CMSgt (now C/2d Lt) Annika Jeanette Walukas
Senior of the Year – Lt Col Danielle Michaels
Cadet of the Year – C/Maj Jacob Erdman
Torch Award (Mentor of the Year) – Maj Todd Mandel

The following Pilots were recognized for hours flown in 2016.

The Stick Hog Award goes to: Major Ed Wagner, Major Tim Dixon, and Major Christopher Kirchoff
The Stick Hog ACE Award was presented to: Major Gregory Reed, Captain Keith Matthews, and Captain Peter Bianco

The Fabulous 500 Flyers Award was presented to Racine Composite Squadron

A special thank you to the Eau Claire Composite Squadron, 2d Lt Kelly Owen, and 1st Lt Jack Owen for coordinating this years Wing Conference!  Great work Wisconsin Wing!

If you are interested in seeing pictures from our exciting weekend please visit the Wisconsin Wing Flickr page: https://www.flickr.com/photos/wiwgcap/albums/72157682912887516

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2015 Wisconsin Wing. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.