Civil Air Patrol

Wisconsin Wing Conference – “And the winners are…”

La Crosse, Wis. – Congratulations to all of the award recipients and honorees who were honored during the 2013 Wisconsin Wing Conference, Awards of Excellence on Saturday in La Crosse.

  • Public Affairs Officer of the Year – First Lieutenant Patricia Miara, Eau Claire Composite Squadron
  • Logistician of the Year – First Lieutenant Greg Turdo, Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5
  • Communications Officer of the Year – First Lieutenant Michael Thoennes, Racine Composite Squadron
  • Chaplain of the Year – Chaplain Major Sylvester Sims Jr., Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5
  • Aerospace Officer of the Year – Captain Greg Thomas, Walco Composite Squadron
  • Col Edwin Lewis Staff Member of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Dean Klassy, Southeast Group
  • Col Dion E. DeCamp Ground Team of the Year – Col Sac Composite Squadron
  • Cadet Programs Officer of the Year – Captain Allison Graff, Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5
  • Wing Staff Member of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Denese Helgeland, North Central Group
  • Brewer Award (Senior Category) – Second Lieutenant Jeffrey Serpas, Timmerman Composite Squadron
  • Commander’s Commendation – Cadet Senior Master Sergeant Austin Witthun, Waukesha Composite Squadron
  • Emergency Services Officer of the Year (Wing & Great Lakes Region) – First Lieutenant Dan Turkal, Timmerman Composite Squadron
  • Character Development Officer of the Year (Wing & Great Lakes Region) – Lieutenant Colonel Greg Schultz, Timmerman Composite Squadron
  • Safety Officer of the Year (Wing & Great Lakes Region) – Major Ronald Marto, Door County Senior Squadron
  • Great Lakes Region Air Force Sergeant’s Association Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year – Cadet Chief Master Sergeant Stephanie Hopkins, Waukesha Composite Squadron
  • Gill Robb Wilson Award – Lieutenant Colonel Lavern Syring, North Central Group
  • Squadron of Merit – Milwaukee Composite Squadron 5
  • Cadet Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year – Cadet Chief Master Sergeant Carter Welsh, Timmerman Composite Squadron
  • Cadet of the Year – Cadet Major David Feig, Stevens Point Composite Squadron
  • Torch Award – First Lieutenant Carolyn Johnson, Stevens Point Composite Squadron
  • Senior of the Year – Lt Col Stephen Michaels, Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5
  • 40-year Certificate of Service – Major Irene Ritchie, West Bend Composite Squadron

The following received awards during Saturday morning’s General Assembly:

National Commander’s Commendation and Disaster Service Award with “V” device:

  • Colonel Clarence Peters, Wisconsin Wing
  • Colonel Don Haffner, Great Lakes Region
  • Lieutenant Colonel Chris Trossen, Timmerman Composite Squadron
  • Major Terry Dixon, East-Central Group

Grover Loening Award – Chaplain Captain Kerry Wilson, Sheboygan Composite Squadron

Mitchell Award:

  • Cadet Second Lieutenant Tikvah Kulp, Stevens Point Composite Squadron
  • Cadet Second Lieutenants Gabriel and Taylor Snider, Wild River Composite Squadron
  • Cadet Second Lieutenant Andrew Marshall, La Crosse Composite Squadron

Spaatz Award #1884 – Cadet Colonel Michael Ebert

© 2015 Wisconsin Wing. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.