Civil Air Patrol

Wisconsin Wing honors members with awards during annual conference

Photo by Captain Jeri Gonwa - Cadet Staff Sergeant Joshua Joyce during the opening ceremony of the 2012 Wisconsin Wing Conference with Chaplain, Captain Kerry Wilson in the background.

Madison – The Marriott Hotel and Resort in Waukesha, Wis. hosted Civil Air Patrol Wisconsin Wing’s annual conference April 27-29 with approximately 150 Civil Air Patrol members, family and guests attending the conference.

Members attended an assortment of 25 breakout sessions throughout the day Saturday advancing their knowledge of CAP and other related topics.  Special presenters included Mrs. Rose Dorcey, President of Wisconsin Aviation Hall of Fame; Mr. John Dorcey, operations manager for the Wittman Regional Airport & aviation expert; Mr. Kinney Adams, senior storm chaser, Tempest Tours Storm Chasing Expeditions; Mr. Chuck Boie, Mitchell Gallery of Flight & General Billy Mitchell expert; and Ms. Marcia Cronce, National

Major General Charles Carr, Jr., Civil Air Patrol’s national commander and Colonel Robert Karton, Civil Air Patrol Great Lakes Region commander, were among several honored guests of the conference.

Other distinguished dignitaries who attended were Colonel Christopher Charney, USAF Director of Intelligence, Wisconsin Joint Force Headquarters and Dr. Jeff Montgomery, Civil Air Patrol Deputy Director of Aerospace Education.

Capping off the festivities Saturday evening was the Wing of Excellence Academy Awards Banquet.  Wisconsin Wing members, who have been nominated for year-end awards for their hard work and dedication, were honored during the banquet

Colonel Clarence Peters, Wisconsin Wing commander, presented the following awards:

Aerospace Education Officer of the Year – Major Pierce Sherrill, Door County Senior Squadron *

Brewer Award – Captain John Thompson, Stevens Point Composite Squadron

Brewer Award – Cadet Captain Ryan Gertgen, Col Sac Composite Squadron

Brewer Award – Blackhawk Technical College *

Cadet Programs Officer of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Michaels, Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5 *

Character Development Instructor of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Schulz, Timmerman Composite Squadron *

Communications Officer of the Year – Captain Clyde O’Neil, LaCrosse Composite Squadron

Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year – Cadet Chief Master Sergeant Michael Lang, Fox Cities Composite Squadron

Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel John Lange, Timmerman Composite Squadron *

Emergency Services Officer of the Year – Captain Linda Zimmerman, LaCrosse Composite Squadron

Ground Team of the Year – Timmerman Composite Squadron *

Logistician of the Year – Major Karl Kuether, Fox Cities Composite Squadron *

Property Manager of the Year – Major Karl Kuether, Fox Cities Composite Squadron

Public Affairs Officer of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Jo Stys, Milwaukee Composite Squadron #5

Senior Chaplain of the Year – Captain Kerry Wilson, Sheboygan Composite Squadron

Torch Award – Major Terrance Schmitt, Fox Cities Composite Squadron

Cadet Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year – Cadet Chief Master Sergeant Alex Roberts, Fox Cities Composite Squadron

Wing Staff Member of the Year – Lieutenant Colonel Harvey Moss, Northeast Group

Senior Member of the Year – Major Nina Schmitt, Fox Cities Composite Squadron

Squadron of Merit Award – LaCrosse Composite Squadron

Cadet Member of the Year – Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Brian Neiheisel, Fox Cities Composite Squadron *

*Won both Wing and Region awards.

Gil Rob Wilson Award – Major Virginia Suarino, North Central Group

Great Lakes Region Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year – Cynthia Byers

Great Lakes Region Exceptional Service Award –

  • Lieutenant Colonel Dean Klassy, Southeast Group

Great Lakes Region Meritorious Service –

  • Major Mark Berget, LaCrosse Composite Squadron
  • Captain Kurt Lichtenwald, Brown County Senior Squadron

National Commander’s Commendation

  • Lieutenant Colonel Lavern Syring, North Central Group

National Achievement Award –

  • Captain Fredric Petersen, LaCrosse Composite Squadron
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Thomas, Chaplain, Great Lakes Region
  • Captain Jimmy Szajkovics, 10th Senior Support Squadron

National Meritorious Award –

  • Captain John Thompson, Stevens Point Composite Squadron
  • Major Michael Cunningham, Southeast Group
  • Major Karl Kuether, Fox Cities Composite Squadron
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Bowen, North Central Group
© 2015 Wisconsin Wing. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.